Statistics Center
2015 College Football Offensive Statistics Report Sorted by Rushing Yards per Attempt
Statistics to View: Offensive STATS | Defensive STATS
 Rushing StatisticsPassing StatisticsPenalty
TeamFDATTYardsRYPAYardsCOMPATTINTPCTPYPCPYPA#PYards
JAMES MADISON34.052.0440.08.5289.020.033.03.060.61%14.48.812.0121.0
SAM HOUSTON ST34.046.0351.07.6320.036.052.02.069.23%8.96.25.081.0
GA SOUTHERN19.256.0363.06.563.44.510.50.843.07%14.06.05.248.0
PORTLAND ST23.047.0300.56.4181.510.017.00.058.82%18.110.75.063.0
LSU20.542.1258.16.1179.812.323.20.653.24%14.67.88.165.3
N CAROLINA23.937.6224.76.0262.218.629.10.763.73%14.19.05.746.4
BAYLOR29.554.9326.75.9289.517.629.91.058.87%16.49.79.180.2
OREGON25.747.5280.15.9258.318.228.80.862.93%14.29.06.961.0
THE CITADEL16.057.5334.05.839.52.05.51.036.36%19.87.25.543.5
APPALACHIAN ST22.346.7270.95.8195.413.722.70.760.34%14.38.66.555.8
DELAWARE15.049.0279.05.724.04.010.01.040.00%6.02.45.060.0
NAVY20.957.5326.75.798.54.99.40.252.46%20.010.53.226.5
NOTRE DAME22.537.0208.35.6258.518.529.50.862.50%14.08.85.245.5
OHIO ST21.543.7245.35.6188.815.624.90.762.65%12.17.65.854.7
ARIZONA24.540.4222.85.5272.021.035.80.858.71%13.07.65.748.7
AIR FORCE21.558.4319.45.5131.96.212.10.951.18%21.210.93.838.3
MARYLAND18.136.8201.15.5174.315.232.32.447.16%11.45.47.061.8
W CAROLINA11.030.0163.05.4127.514.026.51.052.83%9.14.84.543.5
S FLORIDA20.345.5247.45.4194.313.623.00.759.20%14.38.46.154.9
TEXAS TECH28.235.6192.45.4388.530.047.81.262.80%13.08.17.065.0
S ILLINOIS26.046.0248.05.4411.024.032.00.075.00%17.112.86.068.0
GEORGIA TECH19.448.6256.75.3121.36.816.00.842.19%18.07.63.227.4
NEW MEXICO18.149.2254.85.2134.49.017.61.151.09%14.97.66.865.3
FLORIDA ST20.632.7168.25.1255.820.332.20.763.01%12.67.96.854.0
OLE MISS26.235.6183.15.1334.724.537.61.165.03%13.78.96.154.0
GEORGIA18.537.4192.25.1185.115.325.20.660.86%12.17.45.245.5
STANFORD22.243.6223.65.1211.815.222.70.666.98%13.99.35.646.3
N DAKOTA23.054.0276.05.1153.013.023.00.056.52%11.86.76.056.0
TEXAS16.844.1224.85.1145.911.621.00.555.16%12.66.96.459.1
TOLEDO22.341.0208.35.1253.019.234.20.856.20%13.17.48.068.2
WOFFORD13.044.5224.55.081.05.012.00.041.67%16.26.83.535.0
SF AUSTIN8.029.0146.05.021.013.028.02.046.43%1.60.82.025.0
W MICHIGAN23.740.5203.75.0287.121.031.10.767.57%13.79.26.257.9
OKLAHOMA27.244.2222.15.0308.222.533.80.766.51%13.79.16.261.5
SOUTHERN MISS23.135.9179.85.0329.724.137.90.963.65%13.78.76.966.5
ARKANSAS23.439.4197.35.0268.218.928.80.665.78%14.29.34.236.7
UCLA23.135.4176.85.0288.923.139.21.058.82%12.57.48.370.3
TCU27.543.2215.55.0347.425.039.71.262.98%13.98.87.270.9
BUCKNELL14.021.0104.05.0186.017.033.01.051.52%10.95.614.0105.0
ARKANSAS ST22.346.8231.34.9207.215.928.11.256.71%13.07.48.480.1
HOUSTON23.747.8236.34.9248.320.330.90.565.74%12.28.06.156.7
NEVADA19.742.8210.64.9164.514.325.50.556.19%11.56.55.246.8
CLEMSON26.245.2222.44.9291.923.735.21.067.42%12.38.35.646.3
NEW MEXICO ST20.137.1181.84.9252.319.937.61.252.99%12.76.76.370.2
NC STATE21.541.5202.54.9210.818.931.80.559.56%11.16.65.552.8
NEW HAMPSHIRE10.026.0126.04.860.010.025.00.040.00%6.02.41.02.0
SAN DIEGO ST18.648.3233.34.8142.010.117.90.256.18%14.17.96.357.7
LOUISIANA TECH23.833.2159.84.8322.622.736.70.861.84%14.28.85.551.0
COLORADO ST23.241.2197.84.8228.017.830.11.259.34%12.87.67.571.3
DUKE23.840.3193.04.8246.422.639.20.857.76%10.96.35.547.8
TEXAS ST21.339.2187.34.8229.320.835.91.057.77%11.16.46.256.2
PITTSBURGH19.539.2186.84.8190.616.326.40.761.81%11.77.25.040.8
OREGON ST17.637.2177.34.8159.113.428.60.946.94%11.95.66.358.7
W VIRGINIA25.047.9228.24.8251.517.833.01.254.08%14.17.66.770.0
ARMY16.251.3244.24.894.04.19.00.845.37%23.010.44.039.5
NEBRASKA22.838.2180.04.7266.919.735.21.655.90%13.67.67.263.8
TENNESSEE22.547.5223.74.7198.616.928.50.459.30%11.77.05.140.8
W KENTUCKY24.933.0154.74.7371.728.439.60.671.84%13.19.45.957.8
ALABAMA22.042.8199.94.7227.120.129.70.767.64%11.37.75.955.7
KENTUCKY18.534.9162.74.7209.318.233.11.354.91%11.56.35.856.3
BOWLING GREEN27.838.7180.04.6366.828.542.50.667.06%12.98.68.880.9
UNLV21.241.7193.24.6211.416.330.41.153.70%12.97.04.844.8
INDIANA25.945.5210.54.6293.820.735.50.658.35%14.28.37.059.8
LA LAFAYETTE20.637.5171.94.6208.518.832.21.058.40%11.16.57.171.1
E MICHIGAN20.035.2161.64.6220.220.734.01.260.78%10.76.56.859.5
LIBERTY20.539.0177.54.6259.523.032.50.070.77%11.38.04.035.5
OLD DOMINION19.233.4151.84.5219.519.636.10.854.27%11.26.14.136.4
LOUISVILLE20.937.8171.04.5245.117.531.51.255.50%14.07.87.562.6
CALIFORNIA26.233.8152.84.5375.927.142.31.164.00%13.98.95.243.7
CINCINNATI28.539.4177.94.5359.926.242.11.762.34%13.78.68.072.9
BOISE ST26.542.5191.44.5309.925.640.40.963.43%12.17.76.353.5
IOWA20.340.6181.74.5204.416.226.40.461.52%12.67.85.248.8
SAN JOSE ST21.840.8182.94.5221.720.330.10.967.52%10.97.44.435.7
USC22.037.6168.54.5269.422.133.10.566.74%12.28.17.468.6
WASHINGTON20.136.7163.84.5239.218.830.50.861.87%12.77.95.550.1
UTAH ST19.437.0165.14.5205.217.631.00.856.82%11.66.66.458.9
MARSHALL21.538.1168.74.4230.021.036.01.058.33%11.06.47.069.8
SYRACUSE17.036.9163.04.4156.913.825.60.853.75%11.46.15.348.4
S CAROLINA18.035.2154.74.4207.515.929.21.054.42%13.07.15.039.0
MISSISSIPPI ST23.232.8144.14.4316.425.538.50.466.20%12.48.24.138.9
IOWA ST21.441.5182.04.4226.319.834.21.057.66%11.56.64.940.8
WYOMING19.839.8174.44.4186.215.225.70.959.42%12.27.36.256.8
NORTH TEXAS18.736.3158.74.4161.415.833.90.946.68%10.24.86.256.7
MASSACHUSETTS21.332.6142.24.4257.523.441.21.156.77%11.06.27.463.9
S DAKOTA ST25.039.0170.04.4293.017.033.00.051.52%17.28.93.025.0
AUBURN19.845.1196.34.4173.613.823.50.958.50%12.67.44.846.4
TEXAS A&M22.538.8169.14.4255.621.037.11.256.64%12.26.96.454.8
RUTGERS19.739.2169.94.3207.116.828.01.060.12%12.37.46.652.0
ARIZONA ST23.541.3178.84.3298.524.541.00.759.85%12.27.34.639.8
OHIO U21.942.1181.04.3231.018.831.51.059.66%12.37.37.072.2
YOUNGSTOWN ST16.030.0129.04.3278.020.040.00.050.00%13.97.04.034.0
ALCORN ST13.039.0166.04.3106.010.028.01.035.71%10.63.810.082.0
UT-CHATTANOOGA15.039.0165.04.2108.014.023.01.060.87%7.74.711.083.0
BALL ST20.836.4153.34.2218.221.938.20.857.30%10.05.73.735.4
MINNESOTA17.634.3144.14.2214.819.332.90.858.64%11.16.55.645.5
MICHIGAN20.437.8158.24.2237.719.831.90.862.17%12.07.46.759.8
UTAH20.243.9183.24.2179.817.227.10.863.64%10.46.65.553.3
MEMPHIS24.843.3179.34.1307.623.935.80.466.88%12.98.67.675.1
N ILLINOIS20.245.9190.04.1208.617.128.90.759.41%12.27.25.852.0
COLGATE20.048.0198.04.1127.014.027.00.051.85%9.14.77.058.0
TENN-MARTIN19.031.0127.54.1277.023.036.51.563.01%12.07.65.035.0
PENN ST16.532.6133.94.1214.516.531.10.553.22%13.06.95.241.6
INCARNATE WORD15.029.0119.04.1295.018.038.02.047.37%16.47.83.030.0
INDIANA ST19.041.0168.04.1194.018.037.02.048.65%10.85.28.063.0
VIRGINIA20.235.3144.84.1238.221.034.41.561.02%11.36.97.663.8
NORTHWESTERN17.846.2188.54.1138.513.427.11.049.43%10.45.14.539.7
TOWSON27.044.0179.04.1237.017.033.01.051.52%13.97.25.042.0
TEMPLE19.437.0149.84.0216.917.831.30.656.85%12.26.95.855.2
AKRON19.741.2166.64.0192.914.228.50.949.73%13.66.87.667.1
BYU21.131.8128.34.0296.523.238.80.959.92%12.87.66.557.7
ALBANY13.035.0141.04.0128.013.025.02.052.00%9.85.15.056.0
LAMAR19.043.0173.04.0167.018.030.01.060.00%9.35.615.0117.0
RICE22.844.3178.14.0224.217.731.10.856.84%12.77.27.062.7
S ALABAMA18.240.2161.14.0199.515.329.31.352.27%13.06.86.857.8
ILLINOIS20.432.3129.24.0243.423.843.20.755.02%10.25.65.549.1
E CAROLINA21.733.8134.84.0279.426.739.41.067.65%10.57.17.471.2
UTEP17.637.3147.94.0195.117.832.10.855.32%11.06.14.842.9
UTSA20.342.6168.13.9194.017.529.90.958.50%11.16.57.066.1
CAL POLY SLO20.072.0284.03.946.04.08.00.050.00%11.55.86.055.0
SMU20.541.9164.83.9218.016.830.50.755.19%13.07.15.249.8
FLA ATLANTIC20.741.4162.83.9216.217.132.71.052.30%12.76.66.260.8
BOSTON COLLEGE14.541.9164.73.9110.99.220.70.844.35%12.15.46.557.4
BUFFALO20.535.3138.23.9249.523.637.91.362.20%10.66.67.164.9
MIDDLE TENN ST23.338.8151.53.9310.825.638.50.866.60%12.18.14.842.7
FRESNO ST17.235.2136.83.9178.316.833.61.350.12%10.65.34.939.2
IDAHO23.038.2147.73.9280.224.739.31.262.71%11.47.14.543.7
KANSAS ST18.540.8157.03.9176.012.526.51.046.96%14.16.65.138.5
GRAMBLING11.033.0127.03.8170.011.030.04.036.67%15.55.78.061.0
MICHIGAN ST21.439.5152.03.8233.517.431.40.655.35%13.57.45.442.9
TULSA25.545.5174.23.8333.223.537.80.661.99%14.28.87.056.2
WISCONSIN21.239.4150.33.8228.319.432.21.060.14%11.87.15.853.0
VIRGINIA TECH20.141.9159.33.8225.817.230.31.156.60%13.27.57.462.8
HAWAII16.532.6123.93.8192.415.532.51.647.87%12.45.98.269.0
N CAROLINA A&T18.041.0155.03.8118.09.022.02.040.91%13.15.42.010.0
PURDUE19.834.8131.33.8237.224.242.01.357.54%9.85.65.453.9
COLORADO22.541.8157.53.8239.521.935.80.961.29%10.96.76.255.7
VANDERBILT17.641.3155.33.8171.816.031.31.351.06%10.75.56.147.8
TROY18.831.8119.33.7238.420.734.81.059.47%11.56.96.757.6
WM & MARY21.039.0145.03.7226.023.037.00.062.16%9.86.16.045.0
SE LOUISIANA19.040.0148.03.7174.021.032.00.065.62%8.35.48.073.0
MIAMI19.232.6119.93.7277.120.634.50.759.69%13.48.09.384.2
NICHOLLS ST11.539.0142.53.770.58.020.51.039.02%8.83.47.073.5
MIAMI OHIO16.735.7129.73.6211.014.831.21.647.33%14.36.87.464.3
KENT ST14.137.2135.23.6138.114.628.60.851.02%9.54.87.872.7
CHARLESTON SOUT15.048.0174.03.680.07.519.00.539.47%10.74.26.547.5
NORTHWESTERN ST19.052.5190.03.6123.09.016.00.056.25%13.77.73.027.5
E WASHINGTON31.031.0111.03.6438.037.055.02.067.27%11.88.011.078.0
OKLAHOMA ST23.535.4126.53.6353.225.039.80.862.86%14.18.95.750.2
WASHINGTON ST25.522.680.53.6389.238.556.80.967.75%10.16.95.340.0
VMI22.029.0103.03.6444.035.049.00.071.43%12.79.18.047.0
CAL DAVIS21.036.5129.03.5239.025.537.00.068.92%9.46.56.552.0
JACKSONVILLE ST28.046.0161.03.5277.026.043.01.060.47%10.76.45.036.0
TULANE16.233.1115.83.5201.217.133.60.850.87%11.86.05.853.4
MISSOURI15.133.1115.43.5165.515.531.11.049.87%10.75.35.243.1
CHARLOTTE19.546.9163.63.5173.516.331.21.952.27%10.65.65.354.8
FLORIDA16.736.4126.63.5207.416.428.90.756.54%12.77.26.552.6
SE MISSOURI ST10.042.0145.03.556.012.022.00.054.55%4.72.510.0103.0
FLA INTERNATIONAL18.932.1109.93.4237.822.936.70.762.50%10.46.55.849.5
CONNECTICUT16.536.7124.83.4185.515.526.30.858.77%12.07.15.745.8
GARDNER WEBB17.053.0177.03.3132.011.023.02.047.83%12.05.74.039.0
FORDHAM17.037.0123.03.3322.015.023.00.065.22%21.514.011.070.0
W ILLINOIS5.030.098.03.343.011.024.02.045.83%3.91.84.037.0
SOUTHERN13.533.5109.03.3133.014.529.51.049.15%9.24.58.545.5
WEBER ST9.018.058.03.2120.019.036.01.052.78%6.33.37.075.0
VILLANOVA18.036.0114.03.2189.018.033.01.054.55%10.55.75.045.0
LA MONROE16.732.7102.93.1207.919.736.71.553.67%10.65.77.358.0
PRESBYTERIAN12.541.0129.03.186.08.522.01.038.64%10.13.99.068.0
C MICHIGAN20.932.3100.13.1300.825.138.10.865.86%12.07.96.253.7
GEORGIA ST20.131.396.93.1335.923.738.20.962.10%14.28.87.165.4
KANSAS17.736.8113.93.1218.620.237.81.253.64%10.85.85.856.3
N IOWA16.041.0126.03.1176.020.034.01.058.82%8.85.210.074.0
WAKE FOREST18.934.8105.73.0228.219.734.81.556.59%11.66.65.146.9
MISSOURI ST13.033.598.52.9134.515.528.51.554.39%8.74.73.536.5
E KENTUCKY13.537.0107.52.9130.013.026.50.049.06%10.04.98.065.0
MURRAY ST19.528.077.52.8292.528.045.02.062.22%10.46.55.054.0
FURMAN15.034.595.02.8167.012.528.01.044.64%13.46.07.054.5
UCF15.829.780.92.7187.517.635.41.949.65%10.75.35.448.0
ELON6.019.051.02.7100.015.028.00.053.57%6.73.610.077.0
ALABAMA A&M14.037.098.02.6148.010.026.01.038.46%14.85.78.068.0
SAMFORD12.027.071.02.6130.017.030.03.056.67%7.64.33.015.0
IDAHO ST19.026.063.52.4231.525.052.52.547.62%9.34.45.028.5
NORFOLK ST11.727.065.32.4152.313.729.70.746.07%11.15.15.037.0
E ILLINOIS8.029.070.02.468.010.020.02.050.00%6.83.43.017.0
C ARKANSAS12.039.092.02.4128.014.025.00.056.00%9.15.17.058.0
WAGNER9.536.584.52.3122.59.019.01.047.37%13.66.43.032.5
SAN DIEGO13.038.084.02.2109.013.027.05.048.15%8.44.04.030.0
MONMOUTH15.031.067.02.2114.019.033.01.057.58%6.03.53.016.0
PRAIRIE VIEW25.037.079.02.1323.029.045.00.064.44%11.17.26.070.0
RICHMOND12.027.056.02.1220.018.030.00.060.00%12.27.31.010.0
SAVANNAH ST12.541.578.51.9114.011.528.51.040.35%9.94.09.585.5
MAINE12.026.550.01.9143.515.033.51.544.78%9.64.35.038.5
NC CENTRAL11.025.046.01.8151.515.532.51.547.69%9.84.77.031.0
N ARIZONA14.043.075.01.7271.016.026.03.061.54%16.910.46.055.0
S UTAH9.030.052.01.7111.017.034.00.050.00%6.53.312.085.0
S DAKOTA16.036.061.01.7205.018.030.00.060.00%11.46.82.011.0
AUSTIN PEAY10.539.065.01.7101.514.525.00.558.00%7.04.14.537.0
JACKSON ST10.020.033.01.6271.023.040.01.057.50%11.86.87.058.0
MORGAN ST12.034.053.01.6142.013.025.01.052.00%10.95.79.055.0
BETHUNE-COOKMAN5.035.053.01.526.04.011.02.036.36%6.52.48.060.0
ILLINOIS ST14.028.035.01.2196.016.027.00.059.26%12.27.32.010.0
ABILENE CHRISTIAN15.029.034.01.2213.030.045.02.066.67%7.14.76.040.0
TENNESSEE TECH10.033.029.00.9312.016.026.01.061.54%19.512.03.015.0
HOWARD5.029.021.50.770.08.017.01.047.06%8.84.17.060.0
MISS VALLEY ST8.040.026.00.748.06.016.01.037.50%8.03.09.050.0
SACRAMENTO ST11.026.011.00.4201.020.038.01.052.63%10.15.38.075.0
FLORIDA AM11.034.012.00.4170.020.038.02.052.63%8.54.510.061.0
RHODE ISLAND2.020.04.00.260.010.020.01.050.00%6.03.04.040.0
DELAWARE ST1.028.0-38.0-1.45.03.010.01.030.00%1.70.56.047.0