Statistics Center
2016 College Football Offensive Statistics Report Sorted by Rushing Yards per Attempt
Statistics to View: Offensive STATS | Defensive STATS
 Rushing StatisticsPassing StatisticsPenalty
TeamFDATTYardsRYPAYardsCOMPATTINTPCTPYPCPYPA#PYards
LOUISVILLE31.240.8318.27.8363.821.034.81.060.43%17.310.59.087.0
MIAMI20.335.3272.07.7242.017.326.71.065.00%14.09.18.072.3
TEXAS A&M24.838.2269.27.0276.520.238.20.552.94%13.77.26.556.8
OREGON22.543.2275.06.4260.219.529.20.266.67%13.38.910.297.2
NEW MEXICO22.750.0314.06.3157.012.722.00.757.58%12.47.15.350.0
S FLORIDA23.241.8259.06.2242.514.226.80.853.27%17.09.16.059.2
OHIO ST27.750.3306.06.1239.318.327.00.367.90%13.18.99.769.3
UNLV20.041.5250.26.0170.512.827.01.547.22%13.46.37.070.8
ARIZONA22.241.2248.06.0209.517.528.00.862.50%12.07.56.055.0
NAVY19.052.7316.36.0104.05.08.00.062.50%20.813.02.325.3
SAN DIEGO ST21.044.3260.75.9182.014.022.70.761.76%13.08.011.394.0
MARYLAND22.346.3266.75.8189.715.024.30.061.64%12.67.85.352.3
TCU26.834.2196.05.7380.030.847.51.064.74%12.48.08.583.8
LSU17.034.2191.85.6147.813.524.80.854.55%10.96.05.549.5
MISSISSIPPI ST22.839.5221.05.6212.820.532.80.262.60%10.46.56.256.5
ALABAMA21.544.5246.25.5237.219.531.20.262.40%12.27.66.852.0
TROY24.041.5229.25.5244.023.036.51.063.01%10.66.79.286.0
KANSAS ST18.336.0197.75.5169.014.024.00.758.33%12.17.07.357.7
ARMY25.568.0373.05.575.84.27.20.258.62%17.810.45.044.2
MICHIGAN23.542.5229.85.4238.020.231.50.264.29%11.87.64.243.5
CAL POLY SLO23.071.0383.05.462.05.012.00.041.67%12.45.29.075.0
WASHINGTON22.036.5195.55.4249.818.826.20.571.43%13.39.55.047.0
FLORIDA ST27.245.8244.85.3242.519.532.50.560.00%12.47.58.280.2
SOUTHERN MISS24.546.5247.85.3235.819.834.01.558.09%11.96.98.063.8
STANFORD16.738.0202.35.3139.712.720.70.761.29%11.06.84.332.0
MIDDLE TENN ST26.232.8174.25.3367.030.848.51.063.40%11.97.66.262.5
LOUISIANA TECH28.031.5166.85.3386.229.045.50.863.74%13.38.55.049.8
AIR FORCE25.368.0359.35.3127.04.711.00.042.42%27.211.55.751.0
BOISE ST25.335.3184.35.2321.021.035.71.058.88%15.39.05.350.0
OLD DOMINION20.236.5189.85.2208.217.231.80.254.33%12.16.66.047.8
BAYLOR25.847.2245.55.2303.221.536.81.058.50%14.18.310.287.2
TOLEDO22.744.3230.05.2333.717.328.70.360.47%19.211.66.757.0
NEBRASKA24.246.8242.55.2243.015.528.00.255.36%15.78.76.272.0
ILLINOIS17.030.3157.35.2222.320.733.70.361.39%10.86.69.067.3
UTEP14.533.2168.05.1145.213.825.20.854.46%10.65.87.062.2
MINNESOTA24.345.3228.35.0201.716.726.30.363.29%12.17.79.073.3
GARDNER WEBB16.039.0196.05.0156.013.020.00.065.00%12.07.83.036.0
GA SOUTHERN26.063.2317.85.0140.28.214.50.856.90%17.09.79.274.5
PITTSBURGH19.549.8249.55.0160.814.524.00.560.42%11.16.76.258.0
OKLAHOMA22.035.7178.75.0300.322.333.70.766.34%13.48.94.341.3
IOWA18.232.0159.25.0197.014.524.50.259.18%13.68.04.535.8
NC STATE25.042.3210.75.0285.323.731.30.375.53%12.19.15.752.7
N CAROLINA22.227.5136.85.0334.026.836.00.074.31%12.59.38.574.5
KENTUCKY18.540.0196.84.9203.512.020.51.558.54%17.09.95.854.2
SMU21.041.2202.54.9245.517.034.52.049.28%14.47.15.547.8
PURDUE26.036.0176.74.9317.326.344.02.359.85%12.17.22.730.3
BETHUNE-COOKMAN9.032.0157.04.974.08.019.01.042.11%9.23.910.079.0
W MICHIGAN24.850.0245.24.9223.217.024.80.068.69%13.19.05.554.0
GEORGIA TECH17.244.5217.24.9112.56.214.00.544.64%18.08.02.527.0
N DAKOTA ST21.049.0239.04.9124.011.019.01.057.89%11.36.51.015.0
AKRON22.526.5129.24.9323.222.834.51.065.94%14.29.410.896.2
W VIRGINIA26.743.0208.34.8324.724.736.71.367.27%13.28.94.744.0
UTAH ST19.037.2179.24.8203.019.232.20.859.69%10.56.35.542.0
ARIZONA ST27.249.2236.54.8271.221.031.20.867.20%12.98.74.843.5
TULANE16.049.8238.24.887.07.516.80.544.78%11.65.25.844.0
BALL ST24.046.2221.04.8215.220.534.21.059.85%10.56.33.526.0
OHIO U25.045.8218.54.8271.823.541.20.556.97%11.66.67.269.5
BYU22.034.8164.84.7219.523.038.81.859.35%9.55.77.060.8
N ILLINOIS21.239.5187.24.7240.222.236.80.860.54%10.86.58.587.5
RUTGERS20.546.5220.24.7167.015.029.20.551.28%11.15.74.845.8
BUFFALO17.738.7181.34.7161.714.729.31.350.00%11.05.56.047.3
FLORIDA23.038.2178.04.7272.021.836.20.860.00%12.57.58.581.8
IDAHO ST12.018.585.54.6144.023.544.52.552.81%6.13.27.060.5
WASHINGTON ST28.026.7121.74.6393.041.055.71.073.65%9.67.111.096.0
RICHMOND24.041.0187.04.6337.024.035.00.068.57%14.09.68.070.0
AUBURN23.251.5234.84.6204.018.228.50.564.04%11.27.26.039.0
TEXAS27.752.3238.34.6262.020.731.31.065.96%12.78.49.389.7
GEORGIA22.043.2196.84.5216.218.033.80.853.33%12.06.45.849.5
CHARLOTTE19.536.8167.04.5205.220.538.00.553.95%10.05.48.283.5
COLORADO ST21.043.2196.24.5176.514.527.80.852.25%12.26.45.047.5
LA MONROE18.734.7156.74.5254.320.034.31.058.25%12.77.45.359.7
YOUNGSTOWN ST21.041.0185.04.5220.015.032.01.046.88%14.76.95.064.0
APPALACHIAN ST21.547.0211.84.5172.015.524.50.863.27%11.17.06.862.2
FORDHAM24.036.0162.04.5302.026.045.00.057.78%11.66.75.035.0
E CAROLINA25.234.8155.84.5368.030.842.00.873.21%12.08.85.044.8
HAWAII20.537.5168.04.5212.215.030.01.850.00%14.27.18.264.8
UCF23.052.8235.84.5201.514.828.80.251.30%13.77.07.258.0
MEMPHIS23.741.7185.34.4293.021.332.30.765.98%13.79.17.071.3
VIRGINIA23.229.2129.84.4280.224.240.01.260.62%11.67.06.059.5
MISSOURI27.040.2178.24.4391.225.842.50.860.59%15.29.26.859.0
E WASHINGTON28.025.0110.04.4496.035.041.01.085.37%14.212.112.0118.0
RICE18.539.0171.54.4161.817.833.51.052.99%9.14.86.850.8
E MICHIGAN21.541.8183.24.4257.820.233.52.060.45%12.77.76.568.5
INDIANA23.342.7186.04.4334.021.034.31.761.17%15.99.78.779.0
OLE MISS22.230.5131.84.3326.522.535.01.564.29%14.59.35.047.2
NEVADA21.040.2173.24.3186.017.227.00.263.89%10.86.95.243.2
USC19.833.2143.04.3215.821.833.80.864.44%9.96.46.550.5
COLORADO26.849.5211.54.3311.821.532.50.566.15%14.59.65.241.2
UTAH22.040.8173.54.3254.219.831.51.062.70%12.98.16.859.2
S DAKOTA16.043.0183.04.3140.014.020.01.070.00%10.07.02.015.0
NOTRE DAME21.538.5163.84.3292.019.532.80.859.54%15.08.95.857.2
MICHIGAN ST20.739.7168.74.3227.017.329.01.759.77%13.17.86.066.7
RHODE ISLAND13.040.0170.04.249.06.023.01.026.09%8.22.15.030.0
TENN-MARTIN21.046.0195.54.2175.012.026.02.046.15%14.66.78.565.0
SOUTHERN19.034.5146.54.2209.017.531.51.555.56%11.96.65.051.0
TEXAS TECH33.331.0131.04.2547.737.353.31.070.00%14.710.39.077.0
TENNESSEE20.044.2186.54.2201.215.227.01.256.48%13.27.56.562.2
S ILLINOIS26.034.0143.04.2387.037.052.00.071.15%10.57.45.050.0
WYOMING21.243.2181.54.2216.516.226.21.561.90%13.38.26.057.8
TULSA26.050.5211.24.2241.218.832.01.558.59%12.97.55.250.5
C MICHIGAN22.833.0138.04.2338.022.837.21.061.07%14.99.15.258.2
JAMES MADISON28.050.0209.04.2286.022.036.00.061.11%13.07.97.055.0
CLEMSON23.538.2159.54.2293.026.242.51.061.76%11.26.97.566.2
WAKE FOREST18.248.0200.04.2149.213.023.50.555.32%11.56.45.042.2
VIRGINIA TECH22.047.0195.54.2253.519.029.80.263.87%13.38.55.854.2
BOSTON COLLEGE14.540.5168.24.2159.211.022.00.850.00%14.57.27.865.5
SAN JOSE ST20.842.0173.84.1217.816.029.01.855.17%13.67.54.032.5
HOUSTON27.554.5223.24.1274.221.833.50.864.93%12.68.23.233.8
NORTH TEXAS20.237.5153.54.1180.517.533.51.252.24%10.35.46.864.0
WOFFORD18.057.0233.04.172.05.09.00.055.56%14.48.02.025.0
E ILLINOIS22.035.0142.04.1174.021.036.01.058.33%8.34.83.039.0
CALIFORNIA28.233.5135.24.0459.234.555.51.262.16%13.38.36.266.5
CINCINNATI21.238.5154.24.0265.821.835.81.560.84%12.27.44.245.0
N IOWA22.058.0232.04.0135.015.027.00.055.56%9.05.05.065.0
DUKE24.242.2167.54.0282.024.538.80.863.23%11.57.35.843.5
MARSHALL22.740.3159.74.0272.718.734.01.354.90%14.68.011.3115.0
WISCONSIN23.246.8184.23.9226.218.228.51.064.04%12.47.93.840.5
TEMPLE17.232.2127.03.9218.816.229.21.255.56%13.57.56.251.0
KANSAS17.027.0106.03.9266.024.036.01.366.67%11.17.45.750.3
ALABAMA ST14.037.0145.03.9142.013.023.00.056.52%10.96.213.079.0
OREGON ST17.336.7143.73.9197.020.734.70.359.62%9.55.76.766.7
NEW MEXICO ST23.035.8139.53.9283.221.041.01.851.22%13.56.96.048.2
CHARLESTON SOUT15.039.0152.03.9142.07.020.00.035.00%20.37.18.051.0
W CAROLINA15.038.0148.03.9172.013.027.01.048.15%13.26.45.031.0
LA LAFAYETTE19.544.8173.53.9213.018.229.51.061.86%11.77.27.556.2
W KENTUCKY20.230.0115.23.8331.822.036.21.060.69%15.19.27.576.8
IDAHO17.035.0134.03.8193.517.033.00.551.52%11.45.95.060.0
N DAKOTA19.043.0164.03.8219.021.036.00.058.33%10.46.18.079.0
SE MISSOURI ST17.029.0110.03.8143.019.034.01.055.88%7.54.28.080.0
ALBANY, NY12.033.0125.03.8113.014.021.00.066.67%8.15.49.079.0
ARKANSAS23.541.8158.03.8256.520.230.50.566.39%12.78.45.845.5
S DAKOTA ST23.034.0128.03.8333.019.031.00.061.29%17.510.75.031.0
VANDERBILT17.539.8148.83.7163.815.227.80.554.95%10.75.94.842.2
FLA INTERNATIONAL15.532.2120.53.7181.217.233.21.251.88%10.55.57.569.0
BOWLING GREEN19.037.5138.53.7208.521.841.53.052.41%9.65.05.557.0
W ILLINOIS20.036.0131.03.6315.021.037.00.056.76%15.08.58.0106.0
S UTAH7.032.0116.03.642.06.018.01.033.33%7.02.33.020.0
IOWA ST18.234.8125.53.6238.518.232.00.857.03%13.17.57.257.8
JACKSONVILLE ST17.034.0120.03.5248.017.035.01.048.57%14.67.17.061.0
NICHOLLS ST12.041.5143.03.490.010.520.01.052.50%8.64.54.532.0
OKLAHOMA ST25.237.2128.23.4339.226.543.20.561.27%12.87.85.254.5
MAINE14.030.5105.03.4167.014.029.00.048.28%11.95.86.055.5
KENT ST13.240.8140.03.4125.813.224.00.855.21%9.55.25.546.0
ALABAMA A&M6.027.092.03.454.09.024.01.037.50%6.02.26.030.0
S ALABAMA20.533.8112.23.3282.522.539.01.257.69%12.67.25.853.0
N CAROLINA A&T21.544.0146.03.3241.519.539.02.050.00%12.46.210.580.5
INDIANA ST19.033.0109.03.3247.021.037.00.056.76%11.86.74.050.0
CONNECTICUT20.842.2139.23.3215.220.230.00.567.50%10.67.22.219.0
FRESNO ST17.835.0114.83.3249.020.039.01.051.28%12.46.47.265.5
SYRACUSE24.539.0127.83.3371.831.247.20.866.14%11.97.97.052.8
UCLA23.036.8117.83.2294.523.538.21.061.44%12.57.75.846.2
NORTHWESTERN19.034.5108.03.1239.518.835.01.053.57%12.86.84.240.8
JACKSON ST17.035.0108.03.1144.017.043.02.039.53%8.53.32.010.0
MERCER19.028.085.03.0235.025.040.00.062.50%9.45.95.045.0
MIAMI OHIO21.038.0115.03.0275.816.229.00.556.03%17.09.510.076.2
PENN ST18.033.5101.23.0237.218.529.20.863.25%12.88.14.541.2
HOWARD13.537.0109.53.0151.514.027.00.551.85%10.85.69.063.5
S CAROLINA15.230.890.83.0192.016.831.80.252.76%11.56.06.257.8
SACRAMENTO ST7.033.096.02.989.09.025.02.036.00%9.93.63.015.0
MONTANA ST20.038.0110.02.9190.020.036.01.055.56%9.55.35.060.0
ILLINOIS ST25.030.085.02.8287.030.041.02.073.17%9.67.09.089.0
UTSA17.534.296.22.8240.819.032.50.858.46%12.77.47.556.5
PORTLAND ST15.042.0118.02.8202.011.520.52.056.10%17.69.94.042.5
S CAROLINA ST13.734.396.32.8109.712.730.70.741.30%8.73.67.060.7
ABILENE CHRISTIAN16.031.086.02.8274.016.033.00.048.48%17.18.38.059.0
ELON21.035.097.02.8322.029.050.02.058.00%11.16.45.048.0
FLA ATLANTIC16.238.0105.02.8226.820.233.21.060.90%11.26.85.850.8
CAL DAVIS16.529.581.52.8242.023.040.01.057.50%10.56.05.028.5
N COLORADO24.034.093.02.7318.023.033.01.069.70%13.89.68.071.0
FURMAN18.033.087.02.6139.016.031.01.051.61%8.74.54.034.0
WEBER ST16.041.0108.02.6137.015.027.01.055.56%9.15.12.015.0
LIBERTY13.535.593.52.6126.513.531.53.542.86%9.44.010.081.5
TOWSON20.049.0127.02.6165.016.041.01.039.02%10.34.05.062.0
DELAWARE8.022.056.02.538.06.020.00.030.00%6.31.91.05.0
NC CENTRAL7.529.572.02.4141.511.027.00.540.74%12.95.210.088.0
C ARKANSAS23.046.0112.02.4270.018.037.00.048.65%15.07.35.031.0
E KENTUCKY17.537.089.52.4254.020.036.52.554.79%12.77.08.583.5
MCNEESE ST27.042.099.02.4265.029.046.00.063.04%9.15.88.067.0
ARKANSAS ST15.834.580.82.3273.817.831.51.056.35%15.48.710.577.8
NEW HAMPSHIRE8.031.071.02.370.07.020.01.035.00%10.03.58.049.0
AUSTIN PEAY13.041.093.02.3161.014.022.01.063.64%11.57.33.023.0
WM & MARY10.028.062.02.2106.010.019.02.052.63%10.65.68.070.0
HAMPTON19.041.090.02.2218.020.044.01.045.45%10.95.03.038.0
GEORGIA ST12.321.045.72.2202.018.032.30.355.67%11.26.25.340.7
MONMOUTH15.031.067.02.2132.019.035.01.054.29%6.93.85.058.0
SE LOUISIANA12.046.097.02.1106.04.014.00.028.57%26.57.66.047.0
MASSACHUSETTS15.833.069.22.1209.218.032.01.256.25%11.66.57.042.2
WAGNER7.022.045.02.062.013.025.00.052.00%4.82.51.05.0
VMI20.045.086.01.9300.028.037.00.075.68%10.78.15.053.0
TEXAS ST15.030.353.71.8210.724.038.31.362.61%8.85.56.362.3
SW MISSOURI ST4.017.030.01.824.03.012.01.025.00%8.02.00.00.0
DELAWARE ST8.026.044.01.796.012.028.02.042.86%8.03.46.045.0
GRAMBLING28.036.060.01.7402.031.044.03.070.45%13.09.112.086.0
STEPH F AUSTIN24.035.058.01.7312.031.055.02.056.36%10.15.73.025.0
N ARIZONA16.034.056.01.6369.023.033.00.069.70%16.011.211.081.0
VILLANOVA14.033.053.01.6119.016.032.01.050.00%7.43.77.055.0
STONY BROOK7.034.049.01.484.08.020.03.040.00%10.54.25.033.0
COLGATE11.032.045.01.498.011.024.00.045.83%8.94.13.035.0
PRESBYTERIAN6.033.044.01.382.010.022.02.045.45%8.23.76.060.0
MORGAN ST11.036.047.01.3175.015.033.01.045.45%11.75.38.066.0
NORTHWESTERN ST9.040.047.01.231.05.019.00.026.32%6.21.67.037.0
PRAIRIE VIEW10.028.032.01.1173.014.040.01.035.00%12.44.311.095.0
SAVANNAH ST5.528.022.50.855.07.016.00.543.75%7.93.45.547.0
MISS VALLEY ST17.032.023.00.7146.019.038.00.050.00%7.73.811.066.0
LAMAR4.028.015.00.558.07.013.00.053.85%8.34.56.043.0
FLORIDA AM13.042.022.00.5175.015.027.02.055.56%11.76.59.084.0
MURRAY ST13.026.0-10.0-0.4175.021.035.02.060.00%8.35.04.029.0